|
Post by randie on Dec 17, 2010 0:26:33 GMT -8
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Dec 17, 2010 8:30:26 GMT -8
seperate corners you two. criminy.
|
|
|
Post by randie on Dec 22, 2010 22:48:28 GMT -8
Yeah, I'm done with this. Mission accomplished! Merry Christmas!
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Jan 2, 2011 16:42:44 GMT -8
this didnt work on this site until I made the following change:
if(tAreas[i].rows == 5 && tAreas[i].cols == 100 && tAreas[i].accessKey && tAreas[i].accessKey=='q') { var tArea = tAreas[i]; }
|
|
wildgoosespeeder
Code Helper
Tiers are for strangers!
Posts: 530
wildgoosespeeder said 161 great things
|
Post by wildgoosespeeder on Jan 2, 2011 18:39:59 GMT -8
Heh, finally. Me +1, Randie 0. ;D
That line you quoted well my code was tested on a default ProBoards forum. I'm sure you thought of this but it may have been a good idea to place this above any forum mods that affect viewing any thread page. I did notice that var tArea = tAreas[i]; was originally var tArea = tAreas[0]; but I figured just leave it since it wasn't broken. I'll fix that later.
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Jan 2, 2011 18:52:07 GMT -8
that isnt what caused the error here. textarea[0] is part of something in my global header for a different script. your code didnt account for that, but ran a loop looking for quick reply, and set it to textarea[0] regardless.
changing it to tAreas made it find the correct textarea, and adding in the additional attribute checks was a "just in case" thing that would keep it from trying to add into a text area that just happened to meet the 5x100 atts.
|
|
wildgoosespeeder
Code Helper
Tiers are for strangers!
Posts: 530
wildgoosespeeder said 161 great things
|
Post by wildgoosespeeder on Jan 2, 2011 20:03:53 GMT -8
OK, I guess you are right. Stupid errors.
|
|
Pharmerphil
Not New Member
Posts: 18
Pharmerphil said 0 great things
|
Post by Pharmerphil on Feb 22, 2011 6:37:28 GMT -8
May I cut In So, is this a valid code I can use? If so, can the Youtube button be removed Can I change the links to show the new Proboard smilies... Just wanted to check first...Hope I don't stir this debate back up
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Feb 22, 2011 11:07:07 GMT -8
you sure can!
to get rid of youtube, remove this line: ["http://s1.images.proboards.com/youtube.gif","","YouTube Video"],
and to insert your own smileys, just change all the URLs in the smiley section to whatever you want.
|
|
Pharmerphil
Not New Member
Posts: 18
Pharmerphil said 0 great things
|
Post by Pharmerphil on Feb 22, 2011 11:53:35 GMT -8
great, I'll let you know if I run aground with it thanks
|
|
wildgoosespeeder
Code Helper
Tiers are for strangers!
Posts: 530
wildgoosespeeder said 161 great things
|
Post by wildgoosespeeder on Feb 22, 2011 12:24:27 GMT -8
Maybe I should modify the first post to have the Proboards V5 smileys...
I'll still have the original ProBoards V4 smileys as default but have a seperate box for the ProBoards V5 smileys.
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Feb 22, 2011 12:39:32 GMT -8
if the pathname is similar, maybe just make it a variable at the top.. then you just need to make a small modification tot he path name
|
|
Pharmerphil
Not New Member
Posts: 18
Pharmerphil said 0 great things
|
Post by Pharmerphil on Feb 24, 2011 9:01:00 GMT -8
Maybe I should modify the first post to have the Proboards V5 smileys... I'll still have the original ProBoards V4 smileys as default but have a seperate box for the ProBoards V5 smileys. Tell me more WGS, about the box for V5 smileys
|
|
wildgoosespeeder
Code Helper
Tiers are for strangers!
Posts: 530
wildgoosespeeder said 161 great things
|
Post by wildgoosespeeder on Feb 24, 2011 11:45:01 GMT -8
What I mean by that is when you see the code in the first post of this thread, I'll have an alternate set for the ProBoards V5 images code there in a box.
|
|
Pharmerphil
Not New Member
Posts: 18
Pharmerphil said 0 great things
|
Post by Pharmerphil on Feb 25, 2011 6:38:23 GMT -8
I see, excellent!!
|
|