|
Post by Wormopolis on Dec 19, 2008 15:56:44 GMT -8
Browsers Tested: IE and FF placement: Main Footer
Moves the Users Online to wherever you put the DIV tag.
<script type="text/javascript"> <!-- // move Members online to anywhere // use a div tag with id "members" to destination // By Wormopolis // Do Not Repost
if (true) { tds= document.getElementsByTagName('td'); for (a=tds.length-1; a>0; a--) { if (tds[a].align=="left" && tds[a].firstChild && tds[a].firstChild.firstChild && tds[a].firstChild.firstChild.nodeName=="B" && tds[a].firstChild.firstChild.innerHTML=="Users Online") { strNode=tds[a].parentNode.parentNode.parentNode.parentNode.parentNode.nextSibling.firstChild.nextSibling.getElementsByTagName('td')[0].firstChild.firstChild; str=strNode.nodeValue; nBR=document.createElement('br'); newplace=document.getElementById("members"); newplace.innerHTML="<br>Members Online:<br>"; nms=strNode.parentNode.getElementsByTagName('a');
for (a=0;a<nms.length;a++) { if (nms[a].href.match(/viewprofile/i)) { newplace.appendChild(nms[a].cloneNode(true)); newplace.appendChild(nBR.cloneNode(true)); nms[a].style.display="none"; if (nms[a].nextSibling && nms[a].nextSibling.nodeValue==", ") nms[a].nextSibling.nodeValue=''; } } break; } } } // --> </script>
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Aug 7, 2009 11:26:12 GMT -8
Fixed a bug from a disable error.
|
|
hcfwesker
Not New Member
Posts: 37
hcfwesker said 0 great things
|
Post by hcfwesker on Oct 10, 2009 18:22:36 GMT -8
I've been looking for a code exactly like this. But, what I need, if it's possible? I want the members Online to remain in the Info center ... but I also need it to be added to the top of another board, in the Header. This boards Header to be exact. ( you can delete my forum link if it's not needed. Don't want to advertise, just want you to see where I would like the User's Online box to also be displayed. ) www.brawldomain.com/index.cgi?board=arenadiscussionCan that be done?
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Oct 10, 2009 18:56:59 GMT -8
if the information isnt already on the page, Javascript wont be able to manipulate it. The info center only exists on the main page.
|
|
hcfwesker
Not New Member
Posts: 37
hcfwesker said 0 great things
|
Post by hcfwesker on Oct 10, 2009 19:02:44 GMT -8
Oh, ok. The title threw me off when is said to "anywhere".
So it can only be moved to anywhere on the main page? Or it just can't be duplicated?
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Oct 10, 2009 21:21:24 GMT -8
you COULD duplicate it to any page in your site.. but it wont be accurate. only the main page will have the true information.
if you are ok with that, I can make a mod to this code.
|
|
hcfwesker
Not New Member
Posts: 37
hcfwesker said 0 great things
|
Post by hcfwesker on Oct 10, 2009 21:28:42 GMT -8
If it wouldn't be too much trouble, I'd love for it.
Also, if i can ask, how did you get the worm on all your links on the site? Is it something you did exclusively for you? It's amazing, and wouldn't mind having something kinda similar. I just didn't see any code about it posted anywhere, so figured it was something you just amde for yourself for kicks. It's brilliant, though.
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Oct 11, 2009 4:29:22 GMT -8
If it wouldn't be too much trouble, I'd love for it. Also, if i can ask, how did you get the worm on all your links on the site? Is it something you did exclusively for you? It's amazing, and wouldn't mind having something kinda similar. I just didn't see any code about it posted anywhere, so figured it was something you just amde for yourself for kicks. It's brilliant, though. its just CSS and an animated gif for a bg image. check my source. I will see what I can do about that mod. feel free to bump this if I forget.
|
|
Auburn
Not New Member
Posts: 34
Auburn said 0 great things
|
Post by Auburn on Nov 6, 2009 16:33:52 GMT -8
Ah nice! brilliant code! This code would be epic if it could show on any page though. ^^ *thinks of endless possibilities*
|
|
|
Post by pm on Nov 6, 2009 18:10:29 GMT -8
Ah nice! brilliant code! This code would be epic if it could show on any page though. ^^ *thinks of endless possibilities* Not possible and be accurate. Reread the replies?
|
|
Auburn
Not New Member
Posts: 34
Auburn said 0 great things
|
Post by Auburn on Nov 6, 2009 21:56:11 GMT -8
Ah. mmyes, I actually did read the replies earlier. Perhaps I minsunderstood Wormopolis when he said:
"if you are ok with that, I can make a mod to this code... I will see what I can do about that mod. feel free to bump this if I forget."
I thought he meant he was working on a way to modify it to do so. But I guess not; though I think some accuracy would be better than none? Also, in what way exactly would it not be accurate? =]
|
|
|
Post by pm on Nov 6, 2009 22:04:24 GMT -8
Ah. mmyes, I actually did read the replies earlier. Perhaps I minsunderstood Wormopolis when he said: "if you are ok with that, I can make a mod to this code... I will see what I can do about that mod. feel free to bump this if I forget." I thought he meant he was working on a way to modify it to do so. But I guess not; though I think some accuracy would be better than none? Also, in what way exactly would it not be accurate? =] I think his reply No. 5 sums it up pretty accurately. It takes info from the main page. Thats where the info center is located which... I think he could explain it better than me. Sorry for butting in.
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Nov 6, 2009 22:12:35 GMT -8
basically the mod would have been written to copy the names it saw on the main page and put the names in whatever box you wanted them to appear in.
However the idea quickly became unpopular because unless you visited the main page, the information was basically useless.
since the idea was never approved I never wrote the mod.
|
|
|
Post by Wormopolis on Nov 7, 2009 6:26:30 GMT -8
I can write the mod... but I have a feeling you wont like it very much.
|
|
Auburn
Not New Member
Posts: 34
Auburn said 0 great things
|
Post by Auburn on Nov 8, 2009 0:16:44 GMT -8
No need to go through the trouble if you think it wouldn't be worth it ^^; Hmm, if I understand correctly, the code bites the info off the main page - so the best you can do is make it store cookies of the last time it viewed the main page right? In other words, the code would only update itself when the user visits the index... (?) just a guess. ah.. well.. Well, see the reason why I asked is because I wanted to try put together a complete Control Panel for proboards. I've recently grown interested in coding but have nowhere near the knowledge necessary. This is as close as I've gotten it to work: i36.tinypic.com/21aepnb.pngBut going for something like this: i37.tinypic.com/15d6iqs.jpgThough, I think I'm getting way too ahead of myself, lol. I'm sorry that I just barged in here and started asking for so many codes < <
|
|